New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:43-3.1 — Victim, witness, criminal disposition, and collection funds.
New Jersey § 2C:43-3.1
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:43-3.1 (2026).
2. a.
(1)In addition to any disposition made pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.2C:43-2, any person convicted of a crime of violence, theft of an automobile pursuant to N.J.S.2C:20-2, eluding a law enforcement officer pursuant to subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:29-2, or unlawful taking of a motor vehicle pursuant to subsection b., c., or d. of N.J.S.2C:20-10 shall be assessed at least $100, but not to exceed $10,000 for each crime for which the person was convicted which resulted in the injury or death of another person. In imposing this assessment, the court shall consider factors such as the severity of the crime, the defendant's criminal record, defendant's ability to pay, and the economic impact of the assessment on the defendant's dependents.
(2)(a) In addition to any other disposition m