New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:43-3 — Fines and restitutions
New Jersey § 2C:43-3
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:43-3 (2026).
2C:43-3. Fines and Restitutions. A person who has been convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine, to make restitution, or both, such fine not to exceed: a.
(1)$200,000.00 when the conviction is of a crime of the first degree;
(2)$150,000.00 when the conviction is of a crime of the second degree; b.
(1)$15,000.00 when the conviction is of a crime of the third degree;
(2)$10,000.00 when the conviction is of a crime of the fourth degree; c. $1,000.00, when the conviction is of a disorderly persons offense; d. $500.00, when the conviction is of a petty disorderly persons offense; e. Any higher amount equal to double the pecuniary gain to the offender or loss to the victim caused by the conduct constituting the offense by the offender. In such case the court shall make a findin