New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:3-7 — Use of force in law enforcement
New Jersey § 2C:3-7
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:3-7 (2026).
a. Use of force justifiable to effect an arrest. Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 2C:3-9, the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor is making or assisting in making an arrest and the actor reasonably believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect a lawful arrest. b. Limitations on the use of force.
(1)The use of force is not justifiable under this section unless:
(a)The actor makes known the purpose of the arrest or reasonably believes that it is otherwise known by or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested; and (b) When the arrest is made under a warrant, the warrant is valid or reasonably believed by the actor to be valid.
(2)The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section