New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:21-5 — Bad checks, money orders, electronic funds transfers.
New Jersey § 2C:21-5
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-5 (2026).
2C:21-5. A person who issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, or authorizes an electronic funds transfer, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee, commits an offense as provided for in subsection c. of this section. For the purposes of this section as well as in any prosecution for theft committed by means of a bad check, an issuer is presumed to know that the check, money order, or electronic funds transfer (other than a post-dated check, money order, or electronic funds transfer) would not be paid, if: a. The issuer had no account with the drawee at the time the check or money order was issued or the electronic funds transfer was made; or b. Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds, or due to a closed account, after a deposit by the