New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:21-16 — Securing execution of documents by deception
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if by deception as to the contents of the instrument, he causes or induces another to execute any instrument affecting, purporting to affect, or likely to affect the pecuniary interest of any person. L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:21-16, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.