New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:21-4.4 — Findings, declarations relative to insurance fraud
New Jersey § 2C:21-4.4
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-4.4 (2026).
71.With respect to sections 72 through 74 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.2C:21-4.5 through C.2C:21-4.7), the Legislature finds and declares: a. Insurance fraud is inimical to public safety, welfare and order within the State of New Jersey. Insurance fraud is pervasive and expensive, costing consumers and businesses millions of dollars in direct and indirect losses each year. Insurance fraud increases insurance premiums, to the detriment of individual policyholders, small businesses, large corporations and governmental entities. All New Jerseyans ultimately bear the societal burdens and costs caused by those who commit insurance fraud.
b.The problem of insurance fraud must be confronted aggressively by facilitating the detection, investigation and prosecution of such misconduct, as well as by reduc