New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:21-25 — Money laundering, illegal investment, crime.
New Jersey § 2C:21-25
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-25 (2026).
3. A person is guilty of a crime if the person: a. transports or possesses property known or which a reasonable person would believe to be derived from criminal activity; or b. engages in a transaction involving property known or which a reasonable person would believe to be derived from criminal activity (1) with the intent to facilitate or promote the criminal activity; or (2) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part:
(a)to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership or control of the property derived from criminal activity; or (b) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under the laws of this State or any other state or of the United States; or c. directs, organizes, finances, plans, manages, supervises, or controls the transportation of or tran