New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:21-19 — Wrongful credit practices and related offenses.
New Jersey § 2C:21-19
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-19 (2026).
2C:21-19. Wrongful Credit Practices and Related Offenses. a. Criminal usury. A person is guilty of criminal usury when not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he:
(1)Loans or agrees to loan, directly or indirectly, any money or other property at a rate exceeding the maximum rate permitted by law; or (2) Takes, agrees to take, or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or on the forbearance of any money or other interest in excess of the maximum rate permitted by law. For the purposes of this section and notwithstanding any law of this State which permits as a maximum interest rate a rate or rates agreed to by the parties of the transaction, any loan or forbearance with an interest rate which exceeds 30% per annum shall not be a rate authorized or permitted