New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:18-2 — Burglary.
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2C:18-2. Burglary. a. Burglary defined. A person is guilty of burglary if, with purpose to commit an offense therein or thereon, the person:
(1)Enters a research facility, structure other than a residential dwelling, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof unless the structure was at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter;
(2)Surreptitiously remains in a research facility, structure other than a residential dwelling, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof knowing that the person is not licensed or privileged to do so; or (3) Trespasses in or upon utility company property where public notice prohibiting trespass is given by conspicuous posting, fencing, or other enclosure manifestly designed to exclude intruders. b. Grading. Bu