New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:12-10 — Definitions; stalking designated a crime; degrees.
New Jersey § 2C:12-10
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:12-10 (2026).
1. a. As used in this act:
(1)"Course of conduct" means repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a person; directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means, following, monitoring, observing, surveilling, threatening, or communicating to or about, a person, or interfering with a person's property; repeatedly committing harassment against a person; or repeatedly conveying, or causing to be conveyed, verbal or written threats or threats conveyed by any other means of communication or threats implied by conduct or a combination thereof directed at or toward a person.
(2)"Repeatedly" means on two or more occasions.
(3)"Emotional distress" means significant mental suffering or distress.
(4)"Cause a reasonable person to fear" means to cau