New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:11-4 — Manslaughter.
New Jersey § 2C:11-4
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:11-4 (2026).
2C:11-4. Manslaughter. a. Criminal homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter when:
(1)The actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life; or (2) The actor causes the death of another person while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer in violation of subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:29-2. Notwithstanding the provision of any other law to the contrary, the actor shall be strictly liable for a violation of this paragraph upon proof of a violation of subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:29-2 which resulted in the death of another person. As used in this paragraph, "actor" shall not include a passenger in a motor vehicle. b. Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter when:
(1)It is committed recklessly; or (2) A homicide which would otherw