New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:3-5 — Use of force for the protection of other persons
New Jersey § 2C:3-5
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:3-5 (2026).
a. Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 2C:3-9, the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:
(1)The actor would be justified under section 2C:3-4 in using such force to protect himself against the injury he believes to be threatened to the person whom he seeks to protect; and (2) Under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and (3) The actor reasonably believes that his intervention is necessary for the protection of such other person. b. Notwithstanding subsection a. of this section:
(1)When the actor would be obliged under section 2C:3-4 b.
(2)(b) to retreat or take other action he is not obliged to do