New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:21-27 — Degrees of offense; penalties; nonmerger.
New Jersey § 2C:21-27
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-27 (2026).
5.
a.The offense defined in subsections a.
b.and c. of section 3 of P.L.1994, c.121 (C.2C:21-25) constitutes a crime of the first degree if the amount involved is $500,000.00 or more. If the amount involved is at least $75,000.00 but less than $500,000.00 the offense constitutes a crime of the second degree; otherwise, the offense constitutes a crime of the third degree. The offense defined in subsection e. of section 3 of P.L.1994, c.121 (C.2C:21-25) constitutes a crime of the third degree. Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.2C:43-3, the court may also impose a fine up to $500,000.00. The amount involved in a prosecution for violation of this section shall be determined by the trier of fact. Amounts involved in transactions conducted pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct may