New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:21-20 — Unlicensed practice of medicine, surgery, podiatric medicine, crime of third degree.
New Jersey § 2C:21-20
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-20 (2026).
14.A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if he knowingly does not possess a license or permit to practice medicine and surgery or podiatric medicine, or knowingly has had the license or permit suspended, revoked or otherwise limited by an order entered by the State Board of Medical Examiners, and he: a. engages in that practice; b. exceeds the scope of practice permitted by the board order; c. holds himself out to the public or any person as being eligible to engage in that practice; d. engages in any activity for which such license or permit is a necessary prerequisite, including, but not limited to, the ordering of controlled dangerous substances or prescription legend drugs from a distributor or manufacturer; or e. practices medicine or surgery or podiatric medicine under a