New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:21-17.3 — Trafficking in personal identifying information pertaining to another person, certain; crime degrees; terms defined
New Jersey § 2C:21-17.3
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-17.3 (2026).
6. a. A person who knowingly distributes, manufactures or possesses any item containing personal identifying information pertaining to another person, without that person's authorization, and with knowledge that the actor is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree. b.
(1)If the person distributes, manufactures or possesses 20 or more items containing personal identifying information pertaining to another person, or five or more items containing personal information pertaining to five or more separate persons, without authorization, and with knowledge that the actor is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone the person is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
(2)If the person distributes, manufactures or poss