New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:21-10 — Commercial bribery and breach of duty to act disinterestedly
New Jersey § 2C:21-10
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-10 (2026).
Commercial Bribery and Breach of Duty to Act Disinterestedly. a. A person commits a crime if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit as consideration for knowingly violating or agreeing to violate a duty of fidelity to which he is subject as:
(1)An agent, partner or employee of another;
(2)A trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary;
(3)A lawyer, physician, accountant, appraiser, or other professional adviser or informant;
(4)An officer, director, manager or other participant in the direction of the affairs of an incorporated or unincorporated association;
(5)A labor official, including any duly appointed representative of a labor organization or any duly appointed trustee or representative of an employee welfare trust fund; or (6) An arbitrator or other purportedly disintere