New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:21-1 — Forgery and Related Offenses
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2C:21-1. Forgery and Related Offenses. a. Forgery. A person is guilty of forgery if, with purpose to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
(1)Alters or changes any writing of another without his authorization;
(2)Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act or of a fictitious person, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or (3) Utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraph (1) or (2). "Writing" includes printing or any other method of re