New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:84A-22.15 — Victim counselor confidentiality privilege.
New Jersey § 2A:84A-22.15
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:84A-22.15 (2026).
4.Subject to Rule 37 of the Rules of Evidence, a victim counselor has a privilege not to be examined as a witness in any civil or criminal proceeding with regard to any confidential communication. The privilege shall be claimed by the counselor unless otherwise instructed by prior written consent of the victim. When a victim is incapacitated or deceased consent to disclosure may be given by the guardian, executor, or administrator except when the guardian, executor, or administrator is the defendant or has a relationship with the victim such that the guardian, executor, or administrator has an interest in the outcome of the proceeding. The privilege may be knowingly waived by a juvenile. In any instance where the juvenile is, in the opinion of the judge, incapable of knowing consent, the