New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:84A-22.13 — Findings, declarations
New Jersey § 2A:84A-22.13
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:84A-22.13 (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares that: a. The emotional and psychological injuries that are inflicted on victims of violence are often more serious than the physical injuries suffered; b. Counseling is often a successful treatment to ease the real and profound psychological trauma experienced by these victims and their families; c. In the counseling process, victims of violence openly discuss their emotional reactions to the crime. These reactions are often highly intertwined with their personal histories and psychological profile; d. Counseling of violence and victims is most successful when the victims are assured their thoughts and feelings will remain confidential and will not be disclosed without their permission; and e. Confidentiality should be accorded all victims of violence who