New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:84A-22 — Marital privilege - confidential communications.
New Jersey § 2A:84A-22
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:84A-22 (2026).
22. Marital privilege--Confidential communications.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall disclose any communication made in confidence between such person and his or her spouse or civil union partner.
(2)There is no privilege:
(a)if both spouses or partners consent to the disclosure;
(b)if the communication is relevant to an issue in an action between the spouses or partners;
(c)in a criminal action or proceeding in which either spouse or partner consents to the disclosure;
(d)in a criminal action or proceeding coming within section 17 of P.L.1960, c.52 (C.2A:84A-17); or (e) in a criminal action or proceeding if the communication relates to an ongoing or future crime or fraud in which the spouses or partners were or are joint participants at the time of th