New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:50-57. Curing of default
New Jersey § 2A:50-57. Curing of default
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:50-57. Curing of default (2026).
5.
a.Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, as to any residential mortgage for which a notice of intention to foreclose is required to be given pursuant to section 4 of this act, whether or not such required notice was in fact given, the debtor, or anyone authorized to act on the debtor's behalf, shall have the right at any time, up to the entry of final judgment or the entry by the office or the court of an order of redemption pursuant to subsection g. of section 11 of this act, to cure the default, de-accelerate and reinstate the residential mortgage by tendering the amount or performance specified in subsection b. of this section. The payment or tender shall be made to the person designated in the notice pursuant to paragraph (5) of subsection c. of section 4