New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:50-13 — Parties to foreclosure action by trustee or fiduciary
New Jersey § 2A:50-13
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:50-13 (2026).
From and after May 29, 1937, it shall not be necessary to make any cestui que trustent, ward, beneficiary, holder of bonds, certificates, shares or other interests in a mortgage, parties to any action brought by any trustee or fiduciary acting on their behalf to foreclose any mortgage or mortgages in which they may be interested, but any order or judgment entered therein shall be as binding and effective as though they had been made parties to such action. Nothing in this section shall be deemed as indicating that, prior to the above date, it was necessary to make such cestui que trustent and the like parties. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.