New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:44-51 — Right of lien; retention of property when amount due unpaid; "keeper of a livery stable" defined
New Jersey § 2A:44-51
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:44-51 (2026).
2A:44-51. Every keeper of a livery stable or boarding and exchange stable, shall have a lien on all animals left with him in livery, for board, sale or exchange and upon all carriages, wagons, sleighs and harness left with him for storage, sale or exchange for the amount due such proprietor for the board and keep of such animal and also for such storage, and shall have the right, without process of law, to retain the same until the amount of such indebtedness is discharged. As used in this section, "keeper of a livery stable" shall include, but need not be limited to, a proprietor of a stable, a trainer, a veterinarian, a farrier, or any other person who has a financial relationship with the owner of the horse. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended 1997, c.2.