New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:32B-1 — Definitions relative to deceptive practices in musical performances.
New Jersey § 2A:32B-1
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:32B-1 (2026).
1.As used in this act: "Performing group" means a vocal or instrumental group seeking to use the name of another group that has previously released a commercial sound recording under that name. "Recording group" means a vocal or instrumental group, at least one of whose members has previously released a commercial sound recording under that group's name and in which the member or members have a legal right by virtue of use or operation under the group name without having abandoned the name or affiliation with the group. "Sound recording" means a work that results from the fixation on a material object of a series of musical, spoken or other sounds regardless of the nature of the material object, such as a disk, tape or other phono-record, in which the sounds are embodied. L.2007, c.88, s.