New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:29-1 — Expense of examining title and making survey recoverable
New Jersey § 2A:29-1
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:29-1 (2026).
When any person shall contract to sell real estate and shall not be able to perform such contract because of a defect in the title to the real estate, the person with whom such contract was made, or his legal representatives or assigns, may, in a civil action, recover from the vendor, not only the deposit money, with interest and costs, but also the reasonable expenses of examining the title and making a survey of the property, unless the contract shall provide otherwise. This section shall not preclude the recovery by the purchaser from the vendor of any other damages to which he may be entitled by law. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.