New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:22A-6 — Limitations on recovery of damages
New Jersey·Title 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Damages may be awarded in a civil action under P.L. 1987, c. 152 (C. 2A:22A-1 et seq.) subject to the limitations set forth in this section.
a.The provisions of sections 1 and 2 of P.L. 1973, c. 146 (C. 2A:15-5.1 and C. 2A:15-5.2) shall apply in all civil actions instituted pursuant to the provisions of this act.
b.Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L. 1952, c. 335 (C. 2A:53A-1 et seq.), section 3 of P.L. 1973, c. 146 (C. 2A:15-5.3) or any other law to the contrary, in any case where a licensed alcoholic beverage server or any other party to a suit instituted pursuant to the provisions of this act is determined to be a joint tortfeasor, the licensed alcoholic beverage server or other party shall be responsible for no more than that percentage share of the damages which is equal to the p