New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:19-32 — Landlord's rights where assignor's goods removed
New Jersey § 2A:19-32
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:19-32 (2026).
If the tenant, his assignee, or any other person, shall remove any goods and chattels from the demised premises, after the assignment, the landlord, at any time within 40 days after such removal, may seize such goods and chattels in whosesoever hands the same may be found, as a distress for his rent, and proceed with the same in the manner directed by law concerning distresses, whether the rent by the terms of the lease be due or not, making a rebate on the sum not due, as is required where a party suing out execution pays rent not due to the landlord.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.