New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:156-1 — Peace officer in fresh pursuit may arrest anywhere in state
New Jersey § 2A:156-1
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:156-1 (2026).
Any peace officer of this state in fresh pursuit of a person who is reasonably believed by him to have committed a high misdemeanor in this state or has committed, or attempted to commit, any criminal offense in this state in the presence of such officer, or for whom such officer holds a warrant of arrest for a criminal offense, shall have the authority to arrest and hold in custody such person anywhere in this state. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.