New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:84A-20 — Lawyer-client privilege.
New Jersey·Title 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
21. Rule 26.
(1)General rule. Subject to Rule 37 and except as otherwise provided by paragraph 2 of this rule communications between a lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged, and a client has a privilege (a) to refuse to disclose any such communication, and (b) to prevent his lawyer from disclosing it, and (c) to prevent any other witness from disclosing such communication if it came to the knowledge of such witness (i) in the course of its transmittal between the client and the lawyer, or (ii) in a manner not reasonably to be anticipated, or (iii) as a result of a breach of the lawyer-client relationship, or (iv) in the course of a recognized confidential or privileged communication between the client and such witness. The