New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:50-56.1 — Statute of limitations relative to residential mortgage foreclosures.
New Jersey § 2A:50-56.1
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:50-56.1 (2026).
1.An action to foreclose a residential mortgage shall not be commenced following the earliest of: a. Six years from the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or the note, bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage, whether the date is itself set forth or may be calculated from information contained in the mortgage or note, bond, or other obligation, except that if the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date has been extended by a written instrument, the action to foreclose shall not be commenced after six years from the extended date under the terms of the written instrument; b. Thirty-six years from the date of recording of the mortgage, or, if the mortgage is not recorded, 36 years from the date of