New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:50-15 — Parties to foreclosure action against trustee or fiduciary
New Jersey § 2A:50-15
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:50-15 (2026).
It shall not be necessary in any action to foreclose any mortgage or mortgages to join as party or parties defendant any cestui que trust or cestuis que trustent of any interest, right, claim, or title, held in, on or to the mortgaged premises by a trustee or fiduciary for the benefit of such cestui que trust or cestuis que trustent, but any order or judgment entered therein shall be as binding and effective as though they had been made parties to such action. Nothing in this section shall be deemed as indicating that, prior to June 14, 1938, it was necessary to make such cestui que trust and the like parties. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.