New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:39-8 — Recovery of damages and possession of property; treble damages in lieu of possession
New Jersey § 2A:39-8
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:39-8 (2026).
In any action under this chapter, a plaintiff recovering judgment shall be entitled to possession of the real property and shall recover all damages proximately caused by the unlawful entry and detainer including court costs and reasonable attorney's fees. When a return to possession would be an inappropriate remedy, treble damages shall be awarded in lieu thereof. The judgment may be enforced against either party in a summary manner by any process necessary to secure complete compliance therewith, including the payment of the costs. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended by L.1971, c. 227, s. 4, eff. June 21, 1971.