New Jersey Statutes
§ 26:2Y-3 — Definitions relative to adult family care.
New Jersey § 26:2Y-3
Title 26HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2Y-3 (2026).
3.As used in this act: "Activities of daily living" or "ADL" means functions and tasks for self-care which are performed either independently or with supervision or assistance, which include, but are not limited to, mobility, transferring, walking, grooming, bathing, dressing and undressing, eating, and toileting. "Adult family care" means a 24-hour per day living arrangement for persons who, because of age or physical disability, need assistance with activities of daily living, and for whom services designed to meet their individual needs are provided by licensed caregivers in approved adult family care homes. "Adult family care caregiver" means a person licensed to provide care and services in the daily operation of an adult family care home, but does not include the owner or lessor of