New Jersey Statutes
§ 25:2-1 — Conveyances of personal property in trust for use of persons making them void as to creditors.
New Jersey § 25:2-1
Title 25FRAUDS AND FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-1 (2026).
25:2-1. Conveyances of personal property in trust for use of persons making them void as to creditors. a. Except as provided in subsection b. of this section, every deed of gift and every conveyance, transfer and assignment of goods, chattels or things in action, made in trust for the use of the person making the same, shall be void as against creditors. b. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any property held in a qualifying trust and any distributions from a qualifying trust, regardless of the distribution plan elected for the qualifying trust, shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and shall be excluded from an estate in bankruptcy, except that:
(1)no exemption shall be allowed for any preferences or fraudulent conveyances made in violation of the "Un