New Jersey Statutes
§ 24:6I-8 — Inapplicability.
New Jersey·Title 24 FOOD AND DRUGS
8.The provisions of P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.) and P.L.2015, c.158 (C.18A:40-12.22 et al.) shall not be construed to permit a person to: a. operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle, aircraft, railroad train, stationary heavy equipment or vessel while under the influence of cannabis; or b. smoke cannabis in a school bus or other form of public transportation, in a private vehicle unless the vehicle is not in operation, on any school grounds, in any correctional facility, at any public park or beach, at any recreation center, or in any place where smoking is prohibited pursuant to N.J.S.2C:33-13. A person who commits an act as provided in this section shall be subject to such penalties as are provided by law. L.2009, c.307, s.8; amended 2019, c.153, s.17.