New Jersey Statutes
§ 23:7-3 — Causing injury to property while hunting or fishing; penalties
New Jersey·Title 23 FISH AND GAME, WILD BIRDS AND ANIMALS
23:7-3. A person who, while hunting, fishing, trapping, or taking wildlife, causes or assists in causing damage or injury to real or personal property of another, including pet animals, shall be liable to a civil penalty not to exceed $2,000.00, which sum shall be paid to the Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife for deposit in the hunters' and anglers' license fund established pursuant to R.S. 23:3-11, and (1) for a first offense, suspension of all license certificates required, and all privileges, to take or possess wildlife for a period of five years, or (2) for a second offense, permanent revocation of all such license certificates and privileges. A court may also order the violator to pay restitution to the victim for any such damage or injury caused. A license certificate or privilege