New Jersey Statutes
§ 20:3-20 — Nature of title condemned
New Jersey § 20:3-20
Title 20EMINENT DOMAIN
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 20:3-20 (2026).
The title to property condemned and acquired by the condemnor hereunder, shall be a title in fee simple, free and discharged of all right, title, interest and liens of all condemnees, and shall include all the right, title and interest of each condemnee therein, provided, however, that if the complaint or any amendment thereof shall specify a lesser title, the lesser title so specified shall be the title condemned and acquired. L.1971, c. 361, s. 20.