New Jersey Statutes
§ 20:3-2 — Definitions
New Jersey § 20:3-2
Title 20EMINENT DOMAIN
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 20:3-2 (2026).
When used in this act, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed to them under this section:
(a)"Condemn" means to take private property for a public purpose under the power of eminent domain;
(b)"Condemnor" means the entity, public or private, including the State of New Jersey, which is condemning private property for a public purpose under the power of eminent domain;
(c)"Condemnee" means the owner of an interest in the private property being condemned for a public purpose under the power of eminent domain;
(d)"Property" means land, or any interest in land, and (1) any building, structure or other improvement imbedded or affixed to land, and any article so affixed or attached to such building, structure or improvemen