New Jersey Statutes
§ 20:3-17 — Possession of property and declaration of taking
New Jersey § 20:3-17
Title 20EMINENT DOMAIN
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 20:3-17 (2026).
At any time contemporaneous with or after the institution of an action and service of process, the condemnor may file in the action, when empowered to do so by law, and if so filed, shall also file in the recording office, a declaration of taking, duly executed by an executive official of the condemnor, in form and content specified by the rules, including the following:
(a)a statement that possession of all or some part of the property being condemned is thereby being taken by the condemnor;
(b)a specific reference to the statute, article and section thereof, under which the action and declaration of taking is authorized;
(c)a description and plot plan of the property being condemned, and, if not the entire property, the portion thereof of which possession is being taken, sufficient fo