New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:60-4 Submission of public questions.
New Jersey § 19:60-4 Submission of public questions.
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:60-4 Submission of public questions. (2026).
4.The secretary of each board of education shall, not later than 10 o'clock a.m. of the 18th day preceding the annual April school election or the 60th day preceding a special school election, make and certify and forward to the clerk of the county in which the school district is located a statement designating the public question to be voted upon by the voters of the district which may be required pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1995, c.278 (C.19:60-1 et al.) or Title 18A of the New Jersey Statutes. The secretary of each board of education of a school district in which the annual school election has been moved to November pursuant to subsection a. of section 1 of P.L.2011, c.202 (C.19:60-1.1), not later than 10 o'clock a.m. of the 74th day preceding the November school election, shall