New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:59-14 — Validity of voted overseas ballot transmitted by electronic means.
New Jersey § 19:59-14
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:59-14 (2026).
3.Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, a copy of an overseas voter's or overseas federal election voter's or overseas State and federal election voter's voted ballot, or a voted federal write-in absentee ballot, which is transmitted by electronic means to the appropriate county board of elections in this State shall be considered valid and counted if it: a. is from a qualified voter; b. has been transmitted to the appropriate county board of elections no later than the time designated by law for the closing of the polls on that day; and c. is accompanied by the following statement, which shall be certified by the voter's signature: "I understand that by transmitting by electronic means a copy of my voted ballot I am voluntarily waiving my right to a secret ballot.