New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:34-7 — Violation of ballot regulations.
New Jersey § 19:34-7
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-7 (2026).
19:34-7. No person shall within the polling room mark his ballot in a place other than in the polling booth or show his ballot, nor shall anyone request such person to show his ballot during the preparation thereof, nor shall any other person inspect such ballot during the preparation thereof or after it is prepared for voting in such a way as to reveal the contents, nor shall any person within the polling place or within a hundred feet thereof, loiter, electioneer, or solicit any voter, or electioneer within 200 feet of the polling place if the electioneering prohibition is extended at the discretion of a county board of elections. No voter, at any election where official ballots are used, shall knowingly vote or offer to vote any ballot except an official ballot as by this Title required