New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:34-45 — Contributions by certain corporations.
New Jersey § 19:34-45
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-45 (2026).
19:34-45. No corporation carrying on the business of a bank, savings bank, co-operative bank, trust, trustee, savings indemnity, safe deposit, insurance, railroad, street railway, telephone, telegraph, gas, electric light, heat or power, canal or aqueduct company, or having the right to condemn land, or to exercise franchises in public ways granted by the state or any county or municipality, and no corporation, person, trustee or trustees, owning or holding the majority of stock in any such corporation, shall pay or contribute money or thing of value in order to aid or promote the nomination or election of any person, or in order to aid or promote the interests, success or defeat of any political party. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any corporation carrying on the busin