New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:34-28 — Threatening or intimidating voters
New Jersey § 19:34-28
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-28 (2026).
No person shall, directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person in his behalf, make use of, or threaten to make use of, any force, violence or restraint, or inflict or threaten the infliction, by himself or through any other person, of any injury, damage, harm or loss, or in any manner to practice intimidation upon or against any person, in order to induce or compel such person to vote or refrain from voting at any election, or to vote or refrain from voting for any particular person or persons at any election, or on account of such person having voted or refrained from voting at any election. Amended by L.1940, c. 199, p. 854, s. 9; L.1948, c. 438, p. 1705, s. 18.