New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:34-2 — Offenses concerning nomination certificates or petitions.
New Jersey § 19:34-2
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34-2 (2026).
19:34-2. No person shall falsely make, falsely make oath to, or fraudulently deface or fraudulently destroy any certificate of nomination or petition, or any part thereof, or file, or receive for filing, any certificate of nomination or petition, knowing the same or any part thereof to be falsely made, or suppress any certificate of nomination or petition which has been duly filed, or any part thereof. A person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a crime of the third degree. Any person who, being a member of one political party, shall sign his name to any petition indorsing any person as a candidate for office of another political party, shall be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree. Amended 2005, c.154, s.22.