New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:13-14 — Procedure; highest aggregate of votes to determine party candidates
New Jersey § 19:13-14
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:13-14 (2026).
The nomination of candidates for the general election by means of the primary election shall be carried out in the manner hereinafter provided, and in such election the person having in the aggregate the highest number of votes shall be the candidate of his respective party for the office to be filled. In case more than one person is to be elected to the same or similar office, the persons having the highest number of votes to the extent of the number of offices to be filled shall be the candidates of their respective parties for such offices.