New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:13-13 — Amendment of petitions; time.
New Jersey § 19:13-13
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:13-13 (2026).
19:13-13. A candidate whose petition of nomination, or any affidavit or affidavits thereto, is defective may cause such petition, or the affidavit or affidavits thereto, to be amended in matters of substance or of form as may be necessary, but not to add signatures, or such amendment or amendments may be made by filing a new or substitute petition, or affidavit or affidavits, and the same when so amended shall be of the same effect as if originally filed in such amended form; but every amendment shall be made on or before the third day after the last day for the filing of petitions. This provision shall be liberally construed to protect the interest of candidates. Notwithstanding the above provision, in the case of nomination petitions for electors for candidates for President and Vice Pre