New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:13-10 — Objection to petition
New Jersey § 19:13-10
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:13-10 (2026).
19:13-10. Every petition of nomination in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Title shall be deemed to be valid, unless objection thereto be duly made in writing and filed with the officer with whom the original petition was filed not later than 4:00 p.m. of the fourth day after the last day for filing of petitions. If such objection is made, notice thereof signed by such officer shall forthwith be mailed to the candidate who may be affected thereby, addressed to the candidate at the candidate's place of residence as given in the petition of nomination. Amended by L. 1985, c. 92, s. 8, eff. March 26, 1985; 2022, c.7, s.1.