New Jersey Statutes
§ 18A:6-9 — Controversies, disputes arising under school laws; jurisdiction.
New Jersey § 18A:6-9
Title 18AEDUCATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:6-9 (2026).
18A:6-9. The commissioner shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws, excepting those governing higher education, or under the rules of the State board or of the commissioner. For the purposes of this Title, controversies and disputes concerning the conduct of school elections shall not be deemed to arise under the school laws. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary, an arbitrator shall hear and make a final determination on a controversy and dispute arising under subarticle B of article 2 of chapter 6 of Title 18A of the New Jersey Statutes (C.18A:6-10 et seq.). amended 1995, c.278, s.24; 2012, c.26, s.4.