New Jersey Statutes
§ 18A:6-17.2 — Considerations for arbitrator in rendering decision.
New Jersey § 18A:6-17.2
Title 18AEDUCATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:6-17.2 (2026).
23. a. In the event that the matter before the arbitrator pursuant to section 22 of this act is employee inefficiency pursuant to section 25 of this act, in rendering a decision the arbitrator shall only consider whether or not:
(1)the employee's evaluation failed to adhere substantially to the evaluation process, including, but not limited to providing a corrective action plan;
(2)there is a mistake of fact in the evaluation;
(3)the charges would not have been brought but for considerations of political affiliation, nepotism, union activity, discrimination as prohibited by State or federal law, or other conduct prohibited by State or federal law; or (4) the district's actions were arbitrary and capricious. b. In the event that the employee is able to demonstrate that any of the provisi